Project search

Back to project list
Project ID RED-PD045/11 Rev.2 (M)
Title ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT AND ECONOMIC VALUATION OF ECOSYSTEM SERVICES PROVIDED BY COASTAL FORESTS (MANGROVE FORESTS, FLOOD FORESTS, RAIN FORESTS AND SCRUB FORESTS ON DUNES) AND THEIR AGRICULTURAL REPLACEMENT SYSTEMS ON THE CENTRAL COASTAL PLAIN OF VERACRUZ, MEXICO
Website www.costasustentable.org
Status COMPLETED
Executing agency
INECOL - Instituto de Ecologia, A.C.
Summary The project aims at a quantitative assessment of the goods and services provided by the various types of tropical forests and coastal forests (mangrove forests, tropical flood forests, rain forests and scrub forests on dunes), on the coastal plains of Veracruz in the Gulf of Mexico. Services to be evaluated will include flood containment, carbon sequestration, improved water quality, and accelerated regeneration). These services will also be assessed from the economic point of view, and criteria will be developed jointly with local communities for monitoring and valuing these benefits, thus encouraging sustainable use of these ecosystems. A comparison will be drawn between technical data and local community perceptions of potential benefits and products from these tropical forests, and the evaluation of services gained for paddocks and agricultural fields created by cutting down these ecosystems. Material will be developed to publicize valuation and assessment of environmental services outcomes among the population, and workshops will be organised with government sectors to transfer information and seek their inclusion in payment for environmental services schemes. The project will contribute to sustainable forest management and to the valuation of coastal forests with similar conditions throughout the Gulf of Mexico and the Mexican Pacific Region.
PDF
Project document S-RED-PD-045-11-R2-M-Project-Document.pdf
Completion report RED-PD-045-11-R2-M-Completion Report.pdf
Technical report(s) Cartografia_serv_eco_Alvarado, Ver.pdf
Cartografia_serv_eco_Cienaga del Fuerte, Ver.pdf
Cartografia_serv_eco_La Mancha, Ver.pdf
Cartografia_serv_eco_Tecolutla, Ver.pdf
Combined papers on scientific journals_RED-PD 045-11-Rev.pdf
Compilación de tesis en servicios de humedales_RED-PD 045-11 Rev.pdf
Conociendo los manglares y selvas inundables.pdf
Guia de reforestacion en los medanos.pdf
MV2inf_1-1_2reportefinal - Percepciones de los servicios ambientales.pdf
Manual de buenas practicas rurales.pdf
Manual plantas medicinales.pdf
Servicios_Ecosostemicos_de_las_selvas_y_bosques_costeros.pdf
Tecnicas y mañas para recuperar y cuidar los árboles.pdf
Promotional material Calendario de bosques y selvas 2016-2017.pdf
Comic book - El espiritu del tropico.pdf
Comic-tiempos de cambio.pdf
Pesquerias en el sistema lagunar de Alvarado.pdf
Presentación de resultados RED-PD 045-11 Rev.pdf
cartel-carbono.pdf
folleto arboles.pdf
folleto dunas.pdf
folleto general RED-PD-045-11-R2-M.pdf
folleto humedales.pdf
poster servicios ambientales dunas.pdf
poster servicios ambientales humedales.pdf
Social media
and
other media
YouTube, video 1
YouTube, video 2
YouTube, video 3
YouTube, video 4
Article in TFU 25/3 (page 22)
Article in TFU 26/2 (page 8)
Article in TFU 26/2 (page 11)
Photo gallery
  • Mangrove forest in Veracruz

    Country: Mexico
    Author: G. Sánchez Vigil
    Affiliation: N/A

  • Marsh forest in Veracruz

    Country: Mexico
    Author: G. Sánchez Vigil
    Affiliation: N/A

  • Swamp forest in Veracruz

    Country: Mexico
    Author: G. Sánchez Vigil
    Affiliation: N/A

  • Searching for sites: Researchers look for appropriate sites for setting up sampling equipment in a flooded forest.

    Country: Veracruz, Mexico
    Common name: Aapompal, zapote reventador or apompo.
    Scientific name: Pachira aquatica
    Author: G. Sánchez Vigil
    Affiliation: N/A

  • Chicozapote forest

    Country: Veracruz, Mexico
    Common name: Chicozapote
    Scientific name: Manilkara zapota
    Author: G. Sánchez Vigil
    Affiliation: N/A

  • The coastal zone in the Gulf of Mexico

    Country: Mexico
    Author: G. Sánchez Vigil
    Affiliation: N/A

  • Looking up: The ITTO thematic programmes are providing a vision for a better future by enhancing the value of environmental services, such as in Mexico through project RED-PD 045/11 Rev.2 (M).

    Country: Veracruz, Mexico
    Author: G. Sánchez Vigil
    Affiliation: N/A

  • Forest delicacies: Seeds of ‘coyol real’ for the preparation of traditional dishes.

    Country: Veracruz, Mexico
    Common name: Coyol real
    Scientific name: Attalea liebmannii
    Author: R.M. González-Marin
    Affiliation: INECOL

  • Mangroves, fisheries and livelihoods

    Country: Veracruz, Mexico
    Author: R. Carrillo
    Affiliation: ITTO

  • A social flycatcher

    Country: Mexico
    Common name: Myiozetetes similis
    Author: L. Cadavid
    Affiliation: INECOL